Commiphora myrrha, called myrrh, African myrrh, herabol myrrh, Somali myrrhor, common myrrh, or gum myrrh is a tree in the Burseraceae family. It is one of the primary trees used in the production of myrrh, a resin made from dried tree sap
799998 in stock (can be backordered)
Myrrh is a sap-like substance (resin) that comes out of cuts in the bark of trees that are members of the Commiphora species. Commiphora mukul, a related species, is not a source of myrrh. Myrrh is used to make medicine.
Myrrh is applied directly to the mouth for soreness and swelling, inflamed gums (gingivitis), loose teeth, canker sores, bad breath, and chapped lips. It is also used topically for hemorrhoids, bedsores, wounds, abrasions, and boils.
In foods and beverages, myrrh is used as a flavoring component.
In manufacturing, myrrh is used as a fragrance, in incense, and as a fixative in cosmetics. It is also used in embalming.